NOCTEM BOOKS LLC ONLINE PRIVACY AND SECURITY

Last Modified:  April 15, 2021 

 

This Privacy Notice (“Notice”) explains how Noctem Books LLC (“Noctem,” “we,” “our,” or “us”) collects and uses personal information, and the choices you can make.  This Notice applies to your use of www.stareworthy.com and www.noctembooks.com, and any applications, other sites, and services that may link to this Notice.

 

Our Sites are hosted by a third party and may be linked on other websites or may contain links to other websites. This Notice only applies to our Sites, and we are not responsible for the privacy practices, security standards, or content of other sites or the third party that hosts our Sites. You should check the privacy policies of those sites and third parties before providing your personal information to them.

 

We encourage you to read this entire Privacy Notice before using our services. By creating an online account, using our services, or making a purchase with us, you acknowledge that you have read and agree to this Privacy Notice. Your use of our Sites is also subject to our Terms and Conditions including our General Terms of Service and Service-Specific Terms.

 

What personal information do we collect? How do we use that information?

 

We collect various types of personal information when you register or create an account with our websites (our “Sites”); purchase any products or services from us; or contact our customer service. This information may be collected directly from you (for example, when you complete our forms or enter your information on our websites to make a purchase) or indirectly through your device or browser when you visit our Sites.

 

We use your information to fulfill product orders, to contact you and provide customer service, to protect the security or integrity of our databases or websites, to detect and prevent fraud or illegal activity, to take precautions against liability, to detect and remediate violations of our Terms of Service or other misuse of our Sites, to develop and improve our products and services, and for internal operational purposes.

 

The following chart describes what categories of personal information we may collect, how we collect that information from you, the business purposes for which we generally use such information, and which types of trusted third-party service providers we may share that information with:

 

Information Type

Source

Purpose

Service Providers

Personal Identifiers (Customer Name, Postal Address, Phone Number- E-mail Address, Social Media Handle, Age, Gender)

Provided directly by customer

  • Maintaining and servicing your account

  • Providing customer service

  • Processing and fulfilling your orders

  • Processing payments on your orders

  • Fulfilling customer rewards

  • Advertising and marketing our products to you

  • Detecting security incidents and protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity

  • Product creation and order fulfillment vendors

  • Customer service providers

  • Payment and chargeback processors

  • Mailing and shipping services

Identity Verification Information (Government-issued ID, Driver License)

Provided directly by customer

  • Identify verification as needed to protect against deceptive, fraudulent or illegal activity

  • None

Household Information

(Family Member names, date of birth and/or age)

Provided directly by customer

  • Maintaining and servicing your account

  • Processing and fulfilling your orders

  • Fulfilling customer rewards

  • Product creation and order fulfillment vendors

User-Generated Content (including photos)

Provided directly by customer

  • Processing and fulfilling your orders

  • Providing customer service

  • Providing you customized product recommendations

  • Analytics to improve our products and services

  • Product creation and order fulfillment vendors

Payment information (credit card information, checks)

Provided directly by customer

  • Processing payments on your orders

  • Detecting security incidents and protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity

  • Customer service providers

  • Payment and chargeback processors

  • Fraud prevention and site security

Commercial Information (purchase date, purchase totals, product types)

Provided directly by customer

  • Providing customer service

  • Processing and fulfilling your orders

  • Processing payments on your orders

  • Analytics to improve our products and services

  • Product creation and order fulfillment vendors

  • Customer service providers

  • Payment and chargeback processors

Internet or Electronic Network Activity Information and Geolocation Information

(IP Address, Cookies, Website Browsing and Interaction Activity, Other Device or Browser Identifiers)

Collected indirectly from customer’s browser or device

  • Enhancing your user experience

  • Analytics to improve our products and services

  • Detecting security incidents and protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity

  • Website performance and analytics vendors

  • Fraud prevention and site security

Website login credentials

Provided directly by customer

  • Maintaining and servicing your account

  • Providing customer service

  • Processing and fulfilling your orders

  • Detecting security incidents and protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity

  • None

 

Information You Provide About Others

 

The content you choose to upload to our service, including your photos and the information you store in your address book or provide to us so that we can create a bespoke book containing your photos and information, may include personal information of others.  If you choose to share your photographs or other information with someone else through a feature we offer, we will use the personal information you provide (for example, the e-mail address of the recipient) to fulfill your request and for other purposes described in this Privacy Notice. Before you upload and/or share personal information of others through our service, please ensure that you have the consent of such persons to do so.

 

Other Information Contained in Your Photos

 

When you upload or share your photos with us or give us permission to access the photos stored on your device, your photo content may also include related image information such as the time and the place your photo was taken, tags and similar information stored by your image capture device. For more information, see the section titled Your Photos, below.

 

Cookies

 

We and our service providers may collect information about how you use our Sites and services – for example what web or mobile pages you have viewed – to analyze trends, generate analytics, provide a better user experience, improve our products and services, detect and prevent fraud or security incidents and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. Our Sites may use pixel tags, web beacons, and similar tracking technologies (collectively referred to as “Cookies”) that are created when you use our online services and are stored on your computer or mobile device.

 

Cookies help us offer convenient features like storing the contents of your shopping cart until you are ready to check out, remembering your login and account settings, recognizing your browser when you visit, and customizing your current and future visits. Cookies help us personalize your experience and save time during checkout. We also use the information we collect to compile statistics about our visitors and their use of our site to monitor site traffic, and improve our website design and content.

 

Other Sources

 

We may also obtain data that is publicly available or from third party sources, such as address verification services or third-party marketing database partners, to improve the accuracy of and add to what we know about our customers and prospective customers. We may combine this information with your personal information for the purposes described in this Notice. 

 

Service Providers

 

We use third-party service providers to act on our behalf, for example, to help us fulfill your orders for customized books, assemble and print the customized books you order, process payments, or enhance and personalize your shopping experience with us. Our service providers may receive your name and contact information, payment information, photos and other content you upload to our Sites, information about purchases you have made, cookies and other device identifiers, IP address, and website browsing and interaction activity. These service providers are only allowed to use your information in connection with the specific service they provide on our behalf.

 

Does our website collect information from children?

 

Our Sites and Apps are intended for use by general audiences and are not targeted directly at children. We will not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children. If we become aware that a child under the age of 13 has provided personal information through our websites, we will remove their personally identifiable information from our files. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that their child has provided such information to us or through our websites, the parent or guardian should contact us in writing at info@noctembooks.com so that we may respond appropriately.

 

What options do you have to limit our collection and use of your personal information?

 

If you would like to review, correct or delete your account information on our Sites, you can do so by contacting us directly at info@noctembooks.com. There may be times when we are unable to fulfill your request – for example, if providing access to your personal information would reveal confidential commercial or proprietary information or personal information about someone else (and we cannot separate your data), if we are prohibited by law from disclosing the information, or if we have a legal obligation to retain certain data. We may require additional personal information from you for the purposes of verifying your identity and rights.

 

If you are a resident of California, see the Supplemental Notice to California Residents below to learn more about your rights.

 

Cookie Options

 

If you do not want our Sites to collect information using Cookies, you can change your web browser settings to reject or delete Cookies from our Site or to alert you before a cookie is placed on your computer. Each browser is different, so you should check your browser’s “Help” menu to learn how to change your cookie preferences. Please note that cookie-based opt-outs only apply to the specific computer and browser on which the opt-out cookie is applied. If you accept a cookie, you can delete it at any time through your web browser. 

 

“Do Not Track” is a preference you can set in your web browser to let the sites you visit know that you do not want them collecting information about you. 

 

How do we keep your information secure?

 

Although no website, application, database or system is completely secure, we have safeguards in place to protect against unauthorized access and disclosures of the personal information we control, including technical, physical and administrative safeguards and security measures. Despite these measures, however, we cannot guarantee that our information security safeguards will never be compromised.

 

How do we make updates to this Notice?

 

As we implement new technology and introduce new services or otherwise change our privacy practices, or in response to changes in applicable laws or regulations, we may modify this Notice and provide notice to you by posting updates on this page. Please check back periodically to view any updates. Changes to our Notice will become effective when posted.  If we change this Privacy Notice in a material way, we will endeavor to promptly notify our customers.  Your continued use of our websites, mobile applications and/or other services following such notice acknowledges your acceptance of such updated terms. 

 

How can you contact us with questions about your privacy or this Notice?

 

For questions or further information regarding this page, please contact: info@noctembooks.com.

 

Supplemental Notice to California Residents

 

If you are a California resident, California law may apply to how we collect and use your personal information, and what rights you have in some circumstances. The following terms supplement our Privacy Notice and explain the rights of California residents.

 

For information about what categories of personal information we may collect from our customers, the sources of that information, the purposes for collecting and using that information, and what types of third party service providers we may share that information with, please see our section titled “What personal information do we collect? How do we use that information?”

 

California residents have the following rights:

 

The right to request information about personal information that we have collected about that customer in the 12 months preceding the customer’s request (including the categories of information collected, the source of that information, the business purpose of that collection, the categories of third parties with whom that information is shared, and the specific pieces of personal information collected about that particular customer);

The right to receive requested information in a readily-usable format if provided electronically;

The right to request that we delete any personal information about the consumer that we have collected (although we may be entitled to retain some information for certain purposes);

The right to opt-out of “sales” of personal information to third parties, if applicable; and

You have the right to be free from discrimination based on your exercise of your CCPA rights.

We cannot respond to your request to access or delete information unless we are able to both verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you and/or your household. If you have an account on any of our Sites, we will verify your identity by having you log in to your account. If you do not have an account on our Sites, we will attempt to verify your request by asking you to provide identifying information that we will match to information in our files. We will only use information you provide in your request for the purpose of verifying your identity or authority to make the request. You can also designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf. Your agent will need to provide a Power of Attorney authorizing the agent to act on your behalf, or will need to complete the same verification procedures that would be required for a request submitted by you directly, and provide information that allows us to verify your authorization.

 

We may deny deletion requests in whole or in part as permitted or required by applicable law.   We do not charge a different price or rate or provide a different level or quality of goods or services based on your exercising your CCPA rights. We do not sell personal information.

 

To exercise your rights under California law with respect to one of more of our brands, please contact email us at info@noctembooks.com.  If you are a California resident under the age of 18, and a registered user of any site where this Notice is posted, you may request and obtain removal of content or information you have publicly posted on such site.  To make such a request, please send an email with the subject line “California Minor Content Removal Request” to info@noctembooks.com.  Please specify in your request which website your request relates to and the specific information or content that you would like removed. 

 

Your Photos

The photos and other content that you upload to your account or provide to us (“Your Content”) may include personal information about you or others, and this section of our Privacy Center addresses frequently asked questions about Your Content.

 

Do you share the photos that I upload or send to Noctem Books?

 

We treat Your Content as private information that belongs to you.  We share your photos only if you ask us to and to fulfill your order. In order to provide our service, Noctem employees and agents and vendors engaged by Noctem who work to fulfill your order and service your account can see your Content in the course of performing their jobs and customizing or creating your book.  Similarly, if you order a product that includes Your Content, we may share Your Content with third party partners who help us fulfill your order, such as our book printing vendor. These parties are only allowed to use your photos to perform services for Noctem, though – they cannot use them for any other purpose.

 

Does Noctem use my photos in advertisements?

 

Noctem Books will not use your photos in our advertisements without your prior consent. 

 

Does Noctem collect information from my photos? If so, how do you use it? 

 

What we collect. When you upload your photos to our platform or send us photos or give us permission to access the photos stored on your device, your photo content may also include related image information such as the time and the place your photo was taken and similar “metadata” captured by your image capture device. If you wish to restrict the capture of image metadata in your individual photos, please adjust the settings on your image capture device.

 

How we use it. We use your photo content to make a customized book for you by combining our creative content with your photo content.

 

How long does Noctem keep my photos?  What are my options?

 

We may keep your photos for up to 15 days after you have completed your order and then delete them, but we will keep a digital copy of your book containing your photos for record-keeping and should you desire to order another print copy in the future.  

 

Supplemental Notice to Residents of Nevada

 

Nevada law gives Nevada consumers the right to request that a company not sell their personal information for monetary consideration to certain other parties.  This right applies even if their personal information is not currently being sold.  If you are a Nevada consumer and wish to exercise this right, please send an email with the subject line “Nevada Resident Do Not Sell Request” to info@noctembooks.com.